The SM Store

PRIVACY POLICY


THE SM STORE respects and values your rights as a Data Subject under Data Privacy Act (DPA). THE SM STORE is committed to protecting the personal information that it collects, uses and/or processes in accordance with the requirements under the DPA and IRR. For this purpose, THE SM STORE implements reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical and technical security measures to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of such personal information.

Our Services
THE SM STORE receives and fulfills customer orders, manages and conducts various marketing and selling activities, both online and offline, responds to online queries or concerns, conducts market surveys when necessary, documents and manages its various contracts, transactions or business operations, and performs other services necessary for its legitimate business purposes (Services).

What We Collect
THE SM STORE collects, uses and/or processes any and all personal information necessary and mandatory for SM STORE to perform its aforementioned Services. Such personal information may include the following:

Full name
Date of birth
Gender
Home address
Email address
Contact number

Educational Background
Should you choose not to provide any of the above personal information, THE SM STORE may not be able to accommodate your request or perform its Services.

How We Collect
THE SM STORE collects, uses and/or processes personal information by manual, physical, electronic or automated means.

Why We Collect
THE SM STORE collects, uses and/or processes personal information for purposes of providing better services in fulfilling customer transactions, responding to online queries or concerns, conducting market surveys, and documenting and managing transactions or business operations of SM STORE as well as for other legitimate business purposes (Purposes).

Collection
THE SM STORE collects personal information when you provide the same manually or electronically, or at SM STORE’s offices or online. SM STORE, however, may dispose or delete in a secure manner any such personal information in the event that such personal information is not, or no longer, necessary for the Purposes.

Storage and Protection
Only authorized SM STORE personnel are granted access to personal information collected by SM STORE. Personal information collected via the internet or other electronic methods is stored in a secure IT infrastructure, while physical records of personal information are stored in locked filing cabinets.

Usage
THE SM STORE uses the personal information it collects only for the abovementioned Purposes as is without further processing. If necessary, SM STORE may subject the personal information to additional processing before using the same for such Purposes.

The term “processing” herein shall have the same meaning as provided in the IRR of the DPA, to wit: any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.

Processing and Transmittal
THE SM STORE stores, processes and transmits personal information only within the Philippines. SM STORE shall comply with the applicable laws and regulations should it transfer the storage and/or processing thereof outside the country.

Third Parties
THE SM STORE will not share your personal information with third parties unless necessary for the abovementioned Purposes and unless you give your consent thereto. Such third parties may include SM STORE’s subsidiaries and affiliates as well as business partners, service providers and contractors or subcontractors. Any personal information shared with such third parties shall also be covered by the appropriate agreement to ensure that all personal information is adequately safeguarded.

Retention Period
THE SM STORE retains the personal information it collects only for the period allowed under the applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to the DPA and IRR. THE SM STORE shall immediately destroy or dispose in a secure manner any personal information after said retention period under the said applicable laws and regulations.

Use of Cookies
The SM STORE website uses cookies not to collect personally identifiable information about you but to ease navigation through the site. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information that are automatically downloaded to your computer or device when you visit a website. Cookies send data back to the originating website on each subsequent visit. Cookies are useful to you because they allow a website to recognize your device and profile your browsing habits for a seamless and smooth browsing experience.

Responsibility and Rights
You are responsible for the accuracy and correctness of any personal information you provide to SM STORE, as well as for the consequences of disclosing your personal information to SM STORE and failure to provide accurate, correct and updated personal information.

You have the right to be informed, to access, to object, to erasure or blocking, to damages, to file a complaint, to rectify and to data portability in relation to the personal information, which you provided and which SM STORE collected and stored, in accordance with the conditions and requirements under the DPA and IRR.

To access and/or correct or update such personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) by sending an email to dpo@smretail.com with your full name and the personal information you wish to access or to be corrected or updated. The DPO will contact you within the time required by the law and regulations. Where the correction of personal information is not possible, the DPO shall explain the reason for refusing to make such correction.

Should you wish to obtain a hardcopy or printout of such personal information, any and all costs related thereto shall be for your own account.

Minors
Our website is intended only for persons who are at least eighteen 18 years old. We neither offer products or services to, nor knowingly collect personal data of, persons below the age of 18 years (“Minors”) without any legal basis. Should we learn that we were provided with personal data of Minors without any legal basis, we will delete the same from our database. If you are a Minor, please do not provide any personal data to us, such as your name, age, gender, email address, contact information and the like, and kindly consult your parent(s) or guardian(s) first before visiting any website.

Inquiry
For inquiries regarding the processing of personal information stated in this Privacy Notice, as well as any concerns or complaints regarding data privacy, or the exercise of your rights as a Data Subject under the DPA, you may contact the DPO as follows, provided that any complaint should be in writing, clearly state the material facts, specify your contact information, include supporting evidence and be submitted to the following office address or email address:

Data Protection Officer
SM Corporate Offices, Building F
J.W. Diokno Blvd, Mall of Asia Complex
Pasay City, Philippines
Tel: (02) 8831 8000
Email: dpo@smretail.com.

Amendment
SM STORE may change this Privacy Notice from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy Notice. You are encouraged to visit this site frequently to stay informed about how SM STORE uses your personal information.

Get awesome exclusives and more deals when you subscribe!
Submit

I hereby acknowledge that I have read and understood the Privacy Policy of SM Retail and knowingly and voluntarily give my consent to SM Retail and its subsidiaries, affiliates, partners and service providers to collect, use, disclose, dispose, and process my personal data set out in this form or any other related documents or forms for any legitimate purposes.

About UsServicesOur StoresContact UsSM Advantage
Press ReleaseGift RegistryTerms and ConditionsPrivacy and Cookie PolicyReturn and Exchange Policy
For more discounts and offers
Copyright © 2019 The SM Store. All Rights Reserved